CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:TA:358 C86328

Ms. Robin A. Huff
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company Incorporated
156 William Street
New York, NY 10038-2689

RE: The tariff classification of wet suits from Korea and Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Huff:

In your letter dated April 2, 1998, on behalf of Breaking Waves, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style 62024, is a shorty wet suit. The garment is constructed of three layers, an outer surface and an inner surface composed of a knit man-made fabric with neoprene rubber laminated in between. The wet suit features short sleeves, a stand-up collar with a hook and loop fastener at the back of the neck, a heavy duty back zipper and an inner flap. The wet suit has leg separations and extends from the neck to just above the knee. The words "Jet Ski Watercraft" are printed on the front panel, vertically on the right leg panel and embroidered on a patch sewn onto the left sleeve. The submitted sample is in girls' sizes 7-16. You have indicated you will be importing the same garment in girl's size 4-6X, pre-teen girl sizes, boy's sizes 4-7, boy's sizes 8-20 and men's sizes. The applicable subheading for style 62024 (girl's 4-6X, 7-14 and pre-teen sizes) will be 6113.00.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: other, overalls and coveralls: other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 62024 (boy's 4-7, 8-20 and men's sizes) will be 6113.00.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: other, overalls and coveralls: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 62024 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea and Indonesia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division